Leadership

Friends of Different Learners is proud of the many volunteers who lend enthusiastic support, strong leadership, and heartfelt advocacy to our organization and community.  Countless hours and boundless energy allow our many annual projects like the Appreciation Awards, Camp & Resource Fair, Disability Awareness Workshop, and LINKS to continue to flourish.

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee serves as the administrative unit of Friends.

President

Jessica LaRose


Vice President

Hilde Swain


Treasurer

Carrie Chapie


Secretary

Contact us if interested


Past President

Catherine Henne-Lewandowski


Committee Chairs

Building Reps & LINKS

Kathy Sinclair-Pearson

Camp & Resource Fair

Disability Awareness Workshop
Denise Moore

Membership

Kristy Barrett

Social Media
Diana Moak

District Organizations Representatives

BPS PAC
Diana Moak              

Oakland PAC

Audra Bartholomew

PTSA Council
Peggy Branch

Denise Moore

Building Representatives

Berkshire Middle School

Catherine Henne-Lewandowski

 

Beverly Elementary

Rachel Farabee


Bingham Farms Elementary

Tami White

 

BCS (Covington)

Barb Crowley

 

BPS Early Childhood Center (Midvale)

Catherine Henne-Lewandowski

 

Derby Middle School

Kathy Sinclair-Pearson

 

Greenfield Elementary

Jessica LaRose

 

Groves High School

Maureen George

 

Harlan Elementary

Melissa Baldwin

 

Pembroke Elementary

Jocelyn Cook

 

Pierce Elementary

Trish Olevnik

 

Post High School (Annex)

Catherine Henne-Lewandowski

 

Quarton Elementary

Carrie Chapie

 

Seaholm High School

Anna Leslie

 

West Maple Elementary

Melissa Vander Laan


 Advisory Committee

The Advisory Committee consists of past presidents and executive committee members selected annually by the current Executive Committee to serve in an advisory capacity.


Peggy Branch
Terri McCardell
Diana Moak

Denise Moore

Susan Nanry

Suzanne O'Leary

Karen Selby
Kathy Sinclair-Pearson       Debby Suris
Cheri Taunt
Cindy Trotta
Aryn Zwierzchowski